Privacy Policy

Ensure Inheritance Limited (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.ensureinheritance.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Ensure Inheritance Limited of 4 Rockingham Close Seaham County Durham SR7 7DP.

Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act is Ryan Donaldson.

Information we Collect from You

We will collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us. This is the information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our site www.regalbridge.com (our site) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our service, search for a plan, place an order on our site and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, and personal funeral preferences.

Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we will automatically the following information:
a) technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform
b) information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), products you viewed and searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse-overs, methods used to browse away from the page, and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

Information we receive from other sources. This the information we receive about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or other services we provide. We are working closely with third parties (including for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies). We will notify you when we receive information about you from them and the purposes for which we intend to use that information.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

We use the following cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our site. They include cookies that enable you to pay for your plan on-line.

Analytical/ performance cookies
. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you and remember your preferences.

Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our site, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our site and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

Please note that third parties (including providers of web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/ performance cookies or targeting cookies. You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

Uses made of the Information

We use information held by you in the following ways:

Information you give to us. We will use this information:
a) to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that your request from us;
b) to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
c) to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods and services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of sale to you. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data.
d) to notify you about changes to our service;
e) to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer.

Information we collect about you. We will use this information:
a) to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
b) to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
c) to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
d) as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
e) to measure and understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
f) to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

Information we receive from other sources. We will combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect from you. We will use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

Disclosure of your Information

You agree that we have the right to share your personal information with:
a) any member of our group, which means subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006
b)selected third parties including:
i)business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you;
ii) advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others;
iii) analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site;
iv) credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you.

We will disclose your personal information to third parties:
a) In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
b) If Ensure Inheritance Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets
c) If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property or safety of Ensure Inheritance Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Where we store your Personal Data

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try and prevent unauthorised access.

Latest News